Naturalization of Permanent Residents

Requirements include:

  • Continuous residence in the US for 5 years (3 years for spouse of US citizen)
  • Physical presence within the US for 2 + half years (or one + half years) of that time
  • Continuous residence in the US from the date of filing the naturalization application until you acquire US citizenship
  • You must have resided for at least 3 months in the state where you file the application
  • Ability to read, write and speak ordinary English
  • Knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history and government of the U.S.  (At your interview the naturalization examiner will ask you basic questions about US history and government.  The standardized citizenship testing program is no longer used and ended in 1998.)
  • Good moral character and attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution  (This includes payment of taxes.)
  • You must be over 18 years of age at the time of filing (there are exceptions for children who can be naturalized with their parents)

There may be exceptions to these requirements and also additional requirements.


Application procedure:

The application can be filed up to 3 months before the end of your five years (or three years) of continuous residence.  The application must include:

  • USCIS Form N-400
  • Copy of the Alien Registration Card
  • Two identical photographs
  • Supporting documentation
  • Filing fee
  • Fingerprinting fee

After the fingerprinting, FBI background checks and any further document requests an interview will be scheduled.

© Samia Chandraker 2014