EB-4 Special Immigrants

Who is eligible?

1.  2 year membership

For at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the person has been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide, nonprofit, religious organization in the United States; and

2.  2 years paid employment

For at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the person has been working as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation (breaks for religious trainings or sabbaticals are acceptable); and

3.  Position

The greencard position is for a minister or work in a professional or nonprofessional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation

The greencard position must be full-time (35 hours per week) in a paid position.

Religious Organization

Bona fide, nonprofit religious organization in the US, or its affiliate in the US.  The organization must possess a currently valid determination Section 501(c)(3) letter from the IRS.

Processing

A petition with all paperwork, proofs and filing fees must be filed with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services.  After that an application for adjustment of status or an overseas greencard application can be filed.

How long?

The government processing time is for the petition (step 1) is approximately 5 – 6 months.  The government processing time for the adjustment of status application or overseas greencard application (step 2) is also approximately 5 – 6 months.

Quota

There is an annual limit of 5,000 religious worker greencards.  There is no limit for ministers.

© Samia Chandraker 2014